Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Purchasing Services Holdings, LLC (“we” or “us” or “our” or “PSI”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.psivet.com (the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to other companies that advertise our services, or to services offered by other companies, including those that may be linked to from our services.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, and information about your business that you voluntarily give to us when you fill out our New Member Application. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use information collected about you via the Site:

For legal reasons. We may share your personal information to comply with inquiries from governmental authorities, or to protect, defend, exercise legal rights or claims, in connection with end user license agreements, terms of service or other applicable agreements, or as otherwise required by law. If we are legally required to share your information, we will attempt to notify you, unless such notification would violate law or court order.

To contact you. If you have filled out our New Member Application, we may use the information you provided to contact your regarding your application.

To make your experience better. We may use the information to increase the efficiency and operation of the Site or to monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.

For business purposes. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

In the event of a business transfer. If we are involved in a sale of assets, merger, acquisition, business transfer, or other change of control, we may share your information with other entities involved. We will require any such successor business entity to honor this Privacy Policy, and we will notify you of any changes that could affect your information. In the event of a business transfer, unless we are otherwise required by law to retain or provide your information to the other entity, you may request that your information be deleted from our records.

MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. There is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems. In the event of a security breach, the first thing we would do is notify you. This notice would include what happened, what information was breached, what we are doing to respond, and who to contact with questions.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18 without parental consent. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18 without parental consent, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section of our Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other related privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

PSI Customers and Services

Where a PSI customer interacts with the Site, we collect information on California residents that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). We have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers located in the State of California within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Personal information under Cal. Civ. Code Sec. 1798.80 including names, addresses, and telephone numbers;
  • Identifying information such as ISP addresses, business license information, and business name;
  • Internet or similar network activity such as browsing history, search history, or users’ interaction with the Site.

Excluded Information

We do not collect biometric information, geolocation data, audio, visual, thermal, olfactory or other sensory data, educational records, non-public Family Education Rights and Privacy Act related data, or inferences drawn from Personal Information. Personal Information does not include information that is de-identified or aggregated, publicly available in government records, and information otherwise excluded from CCPA’s scope including pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and other excluded state and federal laws.

Use of Personal Information

We use Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We have not sold the Personal Information of any California resident in the last 12 months.

Access to Information (‘Right to Know’)

We comply with your rights regarding your Personal Information, including the right to request information about our use of your Personal Information. Where we receive a validated request, we will provide information to you about the use of your Personal Information in the last 12 months including the following:

  • General categories of Personal Information we have collected;
  • Purposes for collecting such Personal Information; and
  • Third Parties which whom we share Personal Information, if any.

Deletion Requests (‘Right to Forget’)

We comply with your rights regarding your Personal Information, including the right to request deletion of your Personal Information. Where we receive a validated request, and we are not otherwise legally obligated to retain such Personal Information, we will delete your Personal Information. We may deny your deletion request where it is legally required to retain your Personal Information.

CCPA Requests

Requests to access or delete Personal Information may be made emailing admin@psivet.com. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your child. You may only request access or deletion of Personal Information twice in any 12 month period. Your request must contain a valid email address and describe within sufficient detail such that we may evaluate and respond to such request. We will not respond to requests without a verifiable email address. Making a request does not require you to create an account, and we will only use information in the request form to verify your authority to make the request and your identity. We do not discriminate against anyone making a CCPA request. We will comply with the statutory time periods in which to respond to any CCPA request, and where we require additional time to comply with a request, we shall communicate with you on that request via email. We may also respond via email stating the reasons why we cannot respond to your request, cannot verify you, or cannot comply with a request. Where data is requested, we will select a format to provide a response to allow you to transmit that information to another entity. Where requests are deemed by us to be excessive, repetitive, or unfounded, we may charge a fee for response to your request.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: admin@psivet.com.

Policy Last Updated: January 3, 2020